Find My Local Coordinating Organization

#FFFFFF



LCOs support communities as they participate in the Universal Preschool (UPK) Colorado Program. They help to create partnerships in their community and represent the voice and needs of the community. They also support families and providers in navigating resources.

LCOs serve local community areas. Find your local coordinator by searching for your county in the table below. 

County

LCO

School Districts Served by LCO

Contact Name(s)

Contact Email(s)

Adams

Westminster Public Schools on Behalf of a County Collaborative

Westminster 50, Mapleton 1, Adams 12, Adams 14, Brighton 27-J

Kelly Altizer

kaltizer@westminsterpublicschools.org

Alamosa

Early Childhood Council of the San Luis Valley

Mountain Valley RE-1, Center 26 JT, Moffat 2, Creede, Upper Rio Grande C-7, Sargent RE 33-J, Sangre De Cristo RE 22-J, Monte Vita C-8, Del Norte C-7, Alamosa RE-11J, North Conejos RE-1J, Sanford 6J, South Conejos RE-10, Sierra Grande R-30, Centennial R-1

Sherri Valdez
Bryan Lindert
Lindsey Witz

sherri@eccslv.org
lcodirector@eccslv.org
lcoresource@eccslv.org

Arapahoe

Arapahoe County Early Childhood Council

Adams Arapahoe 28-J, Cherry Creek 5, Englewood 1, Sheridan 2, Littleton 6, Strasburg 31-J, Byers 32-J, Bennett 29-J, Deer Trail 26J

Gretchen Davidson

gretchen@acecc.org

Archuleta

San Juan BOCES

Dolores County RE NO 2, Dolores RE-4A, Montezuma Cortez RE-1, Mancos RE-6, Durango 9-R, Bayfield 10 JT-R, Ignacio 11-JT, Archuleta County 50 JT

Adrea Bogle

swlco@sjboces.org

Baca

Children First Department of Pueblo Community College/Pueblo Early Childhood Council

Pueblo City 60, Pueblo County 70, Fowler R-4J, Crowley County RE 1-J, Manzanola 3J, Rocky Ford R-2, Cheraw 31, Swink 33, East Otero RE-1, Las Animas RE-1, McClave RE-2, Lamar RE-2, Granada RE-1, Holly RE-3, Pritchett RE-3, Springfield RE-4, Campo RE-6, Vilas RE-5, Walsh RE-1

Angie Shehorn

angela.shehorn@pueblocc.edu

Bent

Children First Department of Pueblo Community College/Pueblo Early Childhood Council

Pueblo City 60, Pueblo County 70, Fowler R-4J, Crowley County RE 1-J, Manzanola 3J, Rocky Ford R-2, Cheraw 31, Swink 33, East Otero RE-1, Las Animas RE-1, McClave RE-2, Lamar RE-2, Granada RE-1, Holly RE-3, Pritchett RE-3, Springfield RE-4, Campo RE-6, Vilas RE-5, Walsh RE-1

Angie Shehorn

angela.shehorn@pueblocc.edu

Boulder

Early Childhood Council of Boulder County

St. Vrain Valley RE-1J, Boulder Valley RE-2

Danielle Butler

dbutler@eccbouldercounty.org

Broomfield

Broomfield Early Childhood Council

No School District

Jessica Jones

info@broomfieldecc.org

Chaffee

Chaffee County Early Childhood Council

Buena Vista R-31, Salida R-32

Sarah Romack
Lyndsay Pulsipher

sromack@ccecc.org
lpulsipher@ccecc.org

Cheyenne

Cheyenne, Kiowa & Lincoln Counties Early Childhood Council

Limon RE-4J, Genoa-Hugo C-113, Karval RE-23, Kit Carson R-1, Cheyenne County RE-5, Eads RE-1, Plainview RE-2

Julie Witt

julie.cklecc@gmail.com

Clear Creek

Triad Bright Futures

Gilpin County RE-1, Clear Creek RE-1, Jefferson County RE-1

Kate Kalstein
Jennifer Anton

katekalstein@me.com
jennifer@triadbrightfutures.org

Conejos

Early Childhood Council of the San Luis Valley

Mountain Valley RE-1, Center 26 JT, Moffat 2, Creede, Upper Rio Grande C-7, Sargent RE 33-J, Sangre De Cristo RE 22-J, Monte Vita C-8, Del Norte C-7, Alamosa RE-11J, North Conejos RE-1J, Sanford 6J, South Conejos RE-10, Sierra Grande R-30, Centennial R-1

Sherri Valdez
Bryan Lindert
Lindsey Witz

sherri@eccslv.org
lcodirector@eccslv.org
lcoresource@eccslv.org

Costilla

Early Childhood Council of the San Luis Valley

Mountain Valley RE-1, Center 26 JT, Moffat 2, Creede, Upper Rio Grande C-7, Sargent RE 33-J, Sangre De Cristo RE 22-J, Monte Vita C-8, Del Norte C-7, Alamosa RE-11J, North Conejos RE-1J, Sanford 6J, South Conejos RE-10, Sierra Grande R-30, Centennial R-1

Sherri Valdez
Bryan Lindert
Lindsey Witz

sherri@eccslv.org
lcodirector@eccslv.org
lcoresource@eccslv.org

Crowley

Children First Department of Pueblo Community College/Pueblo Early Childhood Council

Pueblo City 60, Pueblo County 70, Fowler R-4J, Crowley County RE 1-J, Manzanola 3J, Rocky Ford R-2, Cheraw 31, Swink 33, East Otero RE-1, Las Animas RE-1, McClave RE-2, Lamar RE-2, Granada RE-1, Holly RE-3, Pritchett RE-3, Springfield RE-4, Campo RE-6, Vilas RE-5, Walsh RE-1

Angie Shehorn

angela.shehorn@pueblocc.edu

Custer

Custer County School District & Custer County Kids Council

Custer County C-1

Carolina Henderson
Stacy Terrill

carolina.henderson@ccbobcats.net
custercountyecc@gmail.com

Delta

Bright Futures

Delta County 50-J, Montrose County RE-1J, West End RE-2, Norwood R-2J, Telluride R-1, Ridgeway R-2, Ouray R-1, Silverton 1

Maureen Randall

upk@brightfuturesforchildren.org

Denver

Denver Preschool Program

Denver County 1

Ellen Braun

denverupk@dpp.org

Dolores

San Juan BOCES

Dolores County RE NO 2, Dolores RE-4A, Montezuma Cortez RE-1, Mancos RE-6, Durango 9-R, Bayfield 10 JT-R, Ignacio 11-JT, Archuleta County 50 JT

Adrea Bogle

swlco@sjboces.org

Douglas

Douglas County Early Childhood Council

Douglas County RE-1

Diane Smith
Gigi Whalen

drsmith2@dcsdk12.org
gwhalen1@dcsdk12.org

Eagle (excluding El Jebel & Basalt)

Eagle County School District & Early Childhood Partners

Eagle County RE-50

Shelley Smith
Liz Costaldo
Julia Kozusko

shelley.smith@eagleschools.net
liz@ecpartners.org

julia@ecpartners.org

Eagle (El Jebel & Basalt only)

Rocky Mountain ECC & Mountain Valley Development Services

Garfield 16, Garfield RE-2, Roaring Fork RE-1, Aspen 1, Lake County R-1

Stacy Petty
Kristin Sparkman
Cindy Rivas

rmecc.upk@mtnvalley.org

Elbert Elbert County Early Childhood Council Elizabeth, Kiowa C-2, Elbert 200, Agate 300, Big Sandy 100-J Llan Barkley elbertearly@gmail.com

El Paso

Joint Initiatives for Youth and Families

Lewis Palmer 38, Academy 20, District 49, Peyton 23-JT, Calhan RJ-1, Manitou Springs 14, Colorado Springs 11, Cheyenne Mountain 12, Fountain 8, Harrison 2, Widefield 3, Ellicott 22, Hanover 28, Miami/Yoder 60-JT, Edison 54-JT

Shay Almonte
Nicole Furlan
Andrew Drescher

upk@jointinitiatives.org

Fremont

ECHO & Family Center Early Childhood Council

Canon City RE-1, Cotopaxi RE-3, Fremont RE-2

Dorothy Day

dorothy.day@canoncityschools.org

Garfield

Rocky Mountain ECC & Mountain Valley Development Services

Garfield 16, Garfield RE-2, Roaring Fork RE-1, Aspen 1, Lake County R-1

Stacy Petty
Kristin Sparkman
Cindy Rivas

rmecc.upk@mtnvalley.org

Gilpin

Triad Bright Futures

Gilpin County RE-1, Clear Creek RE-1, Jefferson County RE-1

Kate Kalstein
Jennifer Anton

katekalstein@me.com
jennifer@triadbrightfutures.org

Grand

Grand Beginnings

North Park R-1, West Grand 1-JT, East Grand 2

Katy Hale
Ashley Hotz

katy@grandbeginnings.org
asstdirector@grandbeginnings.org

Gunnison

Gunnison-Hinsdale Early Childhood Council

Gunnison Watershed RE-1J, Hinsdale County RE-1

Lana Athey

lathey@gunnisoncounty.org

Hinsdale

Gunnison-Hinsdale Early Childhood Council

Gunnison Watershed RE-1J, Hinsdale County RE-1

Lana Athey

lathey@gunnisoncounty.org

Huerfano

Huerfano-Las Animas Counties Early Childhood Council

Huerfano RE-1, La Veta RE-2, Aguilar Reorganized 6, Primero Reorganized 2, Trinidad 1, Hoehne Reorganized 3, Branson Reorganized 82, Kim Reorganized 88

Jennifer Yates

jsmcdonald@la-h-health.org

Jackson

Grand Beginnings

North Park R-1, West Grand 1-JT, East Grand 2

Katy Hale
Ashley Hotz

katy@grandbeginnings.org
asstdirector@grandbeginnings.org

Jefferson

Triad Bright Futures

Gilpin County RE-1, Clear Creek RE-1, Jefferson County RE-1

Kate Kalstein
Jennifer Anton

katekalstein@me.com
jennifer@triadbrightfutures.org

Kiowa

Cheyenne, Kiowa & Lincoln Counties Early Childhood Council

Limon RE-4J, Genoa-Hugo C-113, Karval RE-23, Kit Carson R-1, Cheyenne County RE-5, Eads RE-1, Plainview RE-2

Julie Witt

julie.cklecc@gmail.com

Kit Carson

Early Childhood Council for Yuma, Washington and Kit Carson

Akron R-1, Lone Star 101, Otis R-3, Yuma 1, Wray RD-2, Woodlin R-104, Arickaree R-2, Liberty J-4, Idalia RJ-3, Arriba-Flagler C-20, Hi-Plains R-23, Stratton R-4, Bethune R-5, Burlington RE-6J

Claudia Strait
Pam Kage

cstrait@eccywk.org
pkage@eccywk.org

La Plata

San Juan BOCES

Dolores County RE NO 2, Dolores RE-4A, Montezuma Cortez RE-1, Mancos RE-6, Durango 9-R, Bayfield 10 JT-R, Ignacio 11-JT, Archuleta County 50 JT

Adrea Bogle

swlco@sjboces.org

Lake

Rocky Mountain ECC & Mountain Valley Development Services

Garfield 16, Garfield RE-2, Roaring Fork RE-1, Aspen 1, Lake County R-1

Stacy Petty
Kristin Sparkman
Cindy Rivas

rmecc.upk@mtnvalley.org

Larimer

Early Childhood Council of Larimer County

Poudre RE-1, Estes Park R-3, Thompson R2-J

Heather Blanco
Logan Mansanarez

hblanco@ecclc.org
lmansanarez@ecclc.org

Las Animas

Huerfano-Las Animas Counties Early Childhood Council

Huerfano RE-1, La Veta RE-2, Aguilar Reorganized 6, Primero Reorganized 2, Trinidad 1, Hoehne Reorganized 3, Branson Reorganized 82, Kim Reorganized 88

Jennifer Yates

jsmcdonald@la-h-health.org

Lincoln

Cheyenne, Kiowa & Lincoln Counties Early Childhood Council

Limon RE-4J, Genoa-Hugo C-113, Karval RE-23, Kit Carson R-1, Cheyenne County RE-5, Eads RE-1, Plainview RE-2

Julie Witt

julie.cklecc@gmail.com

Logan

Early Childhood Council of Logan, Phillips and Sedgwick

Plateau RE-5; Valley RE-1; Buffalo RE-4J; Frenchman RE-3; Revere; Julesburg RE-1; Haxtun RE-2J; Holyoke RE-1J

Michelle Sharp
Stephanie Edwards
Stacey Zink

ecclps.sharp@gmail.com
ecclps.edwards@gmail.com

ecclps.zink@gmail.com

Mesa

Mesa County Partnership for Children and Families & Mesa County Department of Human Services

Mesa County Valley 51, Plateau Valley 50, DeBeque 49-JT

Stephanie Bivins

stephanie.bivins@mesacounty.us

Mineral

Early Childhood Council of the San Luis Valley

Mountain Valley RE-1, Center 26 JT, Moffat 2, Creede, Upper Rio Grande C-7, Sargent RE 33-J, Sangre De Cristo RE 22-J, Monte Vita C-8, Del Norte C-7, Alamosa RE-11J, North Conejos RE-1J, Sanford 6J, South Conejos RE-10, Sierra Grande R-30, Centennial R-1

Sherri Valdez
Bryan Lindert
Lindsey Witz

sherri@eccslv.org
lcodirector@eccslv.org
lcoresource@eccslv.org

Moffat

Connections4Kids & Moffat County School District

Moffat County RE-No 1, Rangely RE-4, Meeker RE-1

Betsy Overton

betsy@connections4kids.org

Montezuma

San Juan BOCES

Dolores County RE NO 2, Dolores RE-4A, Montezuma Cortez RE-1, Mancos RE-6, Durango 9-R, Bayfield 10 JT-R, Ignacio 11-JT, Archuleta County 50 JT

Adrea Bogle

swlco@sjboces.org

Montrose

Bright Futures

Delta County 50-J, Montrose County RE-1J, West End RE-2, Norwood R-2J, Telluride R-1, Ridgeway R-2, Ouray R-1, Silverton 1

Maureen Randall

upk@brightfuturesforchildren.org

Morgan

Early Learning Ventures

Wiggins RE 50-J, Weldon Valley Re 20-J, Fort Morgan RE-3, Brush RE 2-J

Tim Garcia
Barbara Wacker

tgarcia@earlylearningventures.org
bwacker@earlylearningventures.org

Otero

Children First Department of Pueblo Community College/Pueblo Early Childhood Council

Pueblo City 60, Pueblo County 70, Fowler R-4J, Crowley County RE 1-J, Manzanola 3J, Rocky Ford R-2, Cheraw 31, Swink 33, East Otero RE-1, Las Animas RE-1, McClave RE-2, Lamar RE-2, Granada RE-1, Holly RE-3, Pritchett RE-3, Springfield RE-4, Campo RE-6, Vilas RE-5, Walsh RE-1

Angie Shehorn

angela.shehorn@pueblocc.edu

Ouray

Bright Futures

Delta County 50-J, Montrose County RE-1J, West End RE-2, Norwood R-2J, Telluride R-1, Ridgeway R-2, Ouray R-1, Silverton 1

Maureen Randall

upk@brightfuturesforchildren.org

Park

Teller Park Early Childhood Council

Platte Canyon RE-1, Park County RE-2, Woodland Park RE-2, Cripple Creek-Victor RE-1

Tiffiny Pieper

coordinator@tellerparkecc.org

Phillips

Early Childhood Council of Logan, Phillips and Sedgwick

Plateau RE-5; Valley RE-1; Buffalo RE-4J; Frenchman RE-3; Revere; Julesburg RE-1; Haxtun RE-2J; Holyoke RE-1J

Michelle Sharp
Stephanie Edwards
Stacey Zink

ecclps.sharp@gmail.com
ecclps.edwards@gmail.com

ecclps.zink@gmail.com

Pitkin

Rocky Mountain ECC & Mountain Valley Development Services

Garfield 16, Garfield RE-2, Roaring Fork RE-1, Aspen 1, Lake County R-1

Stacy Petty
Kristin Sparkman
Cindy Rivas

rmecc.upk@mtnvalley.org

Prowers

Children First Department of Pueblo Community College/Pueblo Early Childhood Council

Pueblo City 60, Pueblo County 70, Fowler R-4J, Crowley County RE 1-J, Manzanola 3J, Rocky Ford R-2, Cheraw 31, Swink 33, East Otero RE-1, Las Animas RE-1, McClave RE-2, Lamar RE-2, Granada RE-1, Holly RE-3, Pritchett RE-3, Springfield RE-4, Campo RE-6, Vilas RE-5, Walsh RE-1

Angie Shehorn

angela.shehorn@pueblocc.edu

Pueblo

Children First Department of Pueblo Community College/Pueblo Early Childhood Council

Pueblo City 60, Pueblo County 70, Fowler R-4J, Crowley County RE 1-J, Manzanola 3J, Rocky Ford R-2, Cheraw 31, Swink 33, East Otero RE-1, Las Animas RE-1, McClave RE-2, Lamar RE-2, Granada RE-1, Holly RE-3, Pritchett RE-3, Springfield RE-4, Campo RE-6, Vilas RE-5, Walsh RE-1

Angie Shehorn

angela.shehorn@pueblocc.edu

Rio Blanco

Connections4Kids & Moffat County School District

Moffat County RE-No 1, Rangely RE-4, Meeker RE-1

Betsy Overton

betsy@connections4kids.org

Rio Grande

Early Childhood Council of the San Luis Valley

Mountain Valley RE-1, Center 26 JT, Moffat 2, Creede, Upper Rio Grande C-7, Sargent RE 33-J, Sangre De Cristo RE 22-J, Monte Vita C-8, Del Norte C-7, Alamosa RE-11J, North Conejos RE-1J, Sanford 6J, South Conejos RE-10, Sierra Grande R-30, Centennial R-1

Sherri Valdez
Bryan Lindert
Lindsey Witz

sherri@eccslv.org
lcodirector@eccslv.org
lcoresource@eccslv.org

Routt

First Impressions of Routt County

Steamboat Springs RE-2, Hayden RE-1, South Routt RE-3

Meg Franges

mfranges@co.routt.co.us

Saguache

Early Childhood Council of the San Luis Valley

Mountain Valley RE-1, Center 26 JT, Moffat 2, Creede, Upper Rio Grande C-7, Sargent RE 33-J, Sangre De Cristo RE 22-J, Monte Vita C-8, Del Norte C-7, Alamosa RE-11J, North Conejos RE-1J, Sanford 6J, South Conejos RE-10, Sierra Grande R-30, Centennial R-1

Sherri Valdez
Bryan Lindert
Lindsey Witz

sherri@eccslv.org
lcodirector@eccslv.org
lcoresource@eccslv.org

San Juan

Bright Futures

Delta County 50-J, Montrose County RE-1J, West End RE-2, Norwood R-2J, Telluride R-1, Ridgeway R-2, Ouray R-1, Silverton 1

Maureen Randall

upk@brightfuturesforchildren.org

San Miguel

Bright Futures

Delta County 50-J, Montrose County RE-1J, West End RE-2, Norwood R-2J, Telluride R-1, Ridgeway R-2, Ouray R-1, Silverton 1

Maureen Randall

upk@brightfuturesforchildren.org

Sedgwick

Early Childhood Council of Logan, Phillips and Sedgwick

Plateau RE-5; Valley RE-1; Buffalo RE-4J; Frenchman RE-3; Revere; Julesburg RE-1; Haxtun RE-2J; Holyoke RE-1J

Michelle Sharp
Stephanie Edwards
Stacey Zink

ecclps.sharp@gmail.com
ecclps.edwards@gmail.com

ecclps.zink@gmail.com

Summit

Early Childhood Options & Summit County Government

Summit RE-1

Katy Fiedler

katy@earlychildhoodoptions.org

Teller

Teller Park Early Childhood Council

Platte Canyon RE-1, Park County RE-2, Woodland Park RE-2, Cripple Creek-Victor RE-1

Tiffiny Pieper

coordinator@tellerparkecc.org

Washington

Early Childhood Council for Yuma, Washington and Kit Carson

Akron R-1, Lone Star 101, Otis R-3, Yuma 1, Wray RD-2, Woodlin R-104, Arickaree R-2, Liberty J-4, Idalia RJ-3, Arriba-Flagler C-20, Hi-Plains R-23, Stratton R-4, Bethune R-5, Burlington RE-6J

Claudia Strait
Pam Kage

cstrait@eccywk.org
pkage@eccywk.org

Weld

United Way of Weld County

Ault-Highland RE-9, Pawnee RE-12, Windsor RE-4, Eaton RE-2, Briggsdale RE-10, Prairie RE-11, Johnstown-Milliken RE-5J, Greeley 6, Platte Valley RE-7, Weld RE-1, Weld RE-8, Weld County RE-3J

Melanie Woolman

mwoolman@unitedway-weld.org

Yuma

Early Childhood Council for Yuma, Washington and Kit Carson

Akron R-1, Lone Star 101, Otis R-3, Yuma 1, Wray RD-2, Woodlin R-104, Arickaree R-2, Liberty J-4, Idalia RJ-3, Arriba-Flagler C-20, Hi-Plains R-23, Stratton R-4, Bethune R-5, Burlington RE-6J

Claudia Strait
Pam Kage

cstrait@eccywk.org
pkage@eccywk.org

#FFFFFF